Mulch Calculator

Enter the size of your garden bed and mulch depth in millimetres to get cubic metres, litres and the number of 50 L bags – and whether bulk is cheaper.

Formulas shown on this page · Last reviewed October 2026

Mulch needed (incl. waste)0.95 m³
Litres945 L
50 L bags19
Cost in bags$152
Cost in bulk$61
Area12 m²
Volume before waste0.9 m³

How the mulch calculator works

volume (m³) = area (m²) × depth (mm) ÷ 1,000
litres = volume × 1,000
bags = litres × (1 + waste) ÷ bag size (L)

For a circular bed or tree ring, the area is π × (diameter ÷ 2)². One cubic metre is 1,000 litres, so a 50 L bag covers about 0.67 m² at 75 mm deep.

How deep should mulch be?

UseDepth
Flower beds and borders50–75 mm
Around shrubs and trees75–100 mm
Vegetable garden (fine mulch)50 mm
Weed suppression on paths75–100 mm

Buying mulch in Australia

Popular choices include pine bark, hardwood chip, sugar cane and tea tree mulch. Bagged mulch (commonly 50 L) is sold at hardware and garden stores, while landscape supplies yards deliver by the cubic metre. In hot, dry summers a thick mulch layer keeps soil cool and cuts watering; keep it a few centimetres clear of trunks and stems.

At the default prices, bagged mulch costs about $160 per cubic metre ($8.00 per 50 L bag) compared with roughly $65 per m³ in bulk before delivery. Bulk wins for beds over about 1 m³. These are typical prices – check your local supplier.

Frequently asked questions

How much mulch do I need for a 6 × 2 m bed at 75 mm deep?

The base volume is 0.9 m³ (900 L). With 5% extra, order 0.95 m³ – about 945 L.

How many 50 L bags is that?

945 L ÷ 50 L = 19 bags (rounded up), costing about $152 versus $61 in bulk.

How many square metres does one cubic metre of mulch cover?

At 75 mm deep, 1 m³ covers about 13.3 m². At 50 mm it covers 20 m².

Should I keep mulch away from trunks and stems?

Yes. Leave a small gap around trunks and plant stems so moisture does not sit against the bark and cause rot.