What Size AC for 1,000 Sq Ft?

A 1,000 sq ft space needs about 20,000 BTU/h of cooling (1.67 tons), so the nearest size is 24,000 BTU. This assumes an 8 ft ceiling and average sun. It is a rule of thumb (20 BTU per sq ft), not an engineered load.

Cooling needed20,002 BTU/h
Suggested AC size24,000 BTU
Cooling in tons1.67
Heating estimate40,003 BTU/h
Room area1,000 sq ft

AC size for 1,000 sq ft by situation

ScenarioBTU/hTonsSuggested size
Heavily shaded (−10%)18,0001.518,000 BTU
Average sun, 8 ft ceiling20,0001.6724,000 BTU
Very sunny (+10%)22,0001.8324,000 BTU
Kitchen (+4,000 BTU)24,000224,000 BTU
9 ft ceilings (+12.5%)22,5001.8824,000 BTU
10 ft ceilings (+25%)25,0002.0830,000 BTU
Hot climate (+10%)22,0001.8324,000 BTU

Rule-of-thumb figures for a two-person space; each extra person over 2 adds about 600 BTU.

How it is calculated

1,000 sq ft × 20 BTU × (8 ÷ 8) = 20,000 BTU/h
20,000 ÷ 12,000 = 1.67 tons
Sunny: 20,000 × 1.1 = 22,000 · Kitchen: 20,000 + 4,000 = 24,000
Central AC: 20,000 ÷ 12,000 = 1.67 → 2 tons (rounded up to a half ton)

At 1,000 sq ft, insulation, windows, duct leakage and local climate swing the real answer far more than the square-footage rule. A Manual J load calculation by an HVAC contractor is recommended before buying a central or multi-zone system.

Which type of AC for 1,000 sq ft?

  • One large or two small window units – At 20,000 BTU, one big window unit rarely cools an open 1,000 sq ft space evenly. Two units (about 10,000 BTU each) in different rooms work better.
  • Mini-split – A single 24,000 BTU mini-split suits an open-plan space; for several closed rooms use a multi-zone system.
  • Central AC – If the home has ducts, this is about 2 tons, but have the load calculated before choosing.

Frequently asked questions

How many BTU do I need for 1,000 square feet?

About 20,000 BTU/h for an 8 ft ceiling in average conditions (1,000 × 20). That is 1.67 tons, so the closest standard size is 24,000 BTU.

Is 24,000 BTU enough for 1,000 sq ft if the room is sunny?

A very sunny space needs about 22,000 BTU, so 24,000 BTU is recommended – the same size as the average case.

What if the 1,000 sq ft space has 10 ft ceilings?

The load rises 25% to 25,000 BTU, so choose 30,000 BTU instead of 24,000 BTU. Volume matters, not just floor area.