What Size AC for 1,500 Sq Ft?

A 1,500 sq ft space needs about 30,000 BTU/h of cooling (2.5 tons), so the nearest size is 30,000 BTU. This assumes an 8 ft ceiling and average sun. It is a rule of thumb (20 BTU per sq ft), not an engineered load.

Cooling needed30,002 BTU/h
Suggested AC size36,000 BTU
Cooling in tons2.5
Heating estimate60,003 BTU/h
Room area1,500 sq ft

AC size for 1,500 sq ft by situation

ScenarioBTU/hTonsSuggested size
Heavily shaded (−10%)27,0002.2530,000 BTU
Average sun, 8 ft ceiling30,0002.530,000 BTU
Very sunny (+10%)33,0002.7536,000 BTU
Kitchen (+4,000 BTU)34,0002.8336,000 BTU
9 ft ceilings (+12.5%)33,7502.8136,000 BTU
10 ft ceilings (+25%)37,5003.133.5-ton system (42,000 BTU)
Hot climate (+10%)33,0002.7536,000 BTU

Rule-of-thumb figures for a two-person space; each extra person over 2 adds about 600 BTU.

How it is calculated

1,500 sq ft × 20 BTU × (8 ÷ 8) = 30,000 BTU/h
30,000 ÷ 12,000 = 2.5 tons
Sunny: 30,000 × 1.1 = 33,000 · Kitchen: 30,000 + 4,000 = 34,000
Central AC: 30,000 ÷ 12,000 = 2.5 → 2.5 tons (rounded up to a half ton)

At 1,500 sq ft, insulation, windows, duct leakage and local climate swing the real answer far more than the square-footage rule. A Manual J load calculation by an HVAC contractor is recommended before buying a central or multi-zone system.

Which type of AC for 1,500 sq ft?

  • Central AC – Rule-of-thumb tonnage is 2.5 tons, which rounds up to a 2.5-ton system. In a hot climate the same math gives 3 tons.
  • Ductless multi-zone – Use one indoor head per zone (bedrooms, living area) sized room by room instead of one 30,000 BTU figure for the whole house.
  • Window units – Not practical as the main cooling at 1,500 sq ft; they only make sense as supplements for a hot room.

Frequently asked questions

How many BTU do I need for 1,500 square feet?

About 30,000 BTU/h for an 8 ft ceiling in average conditions (1,500 × 20). That is 2.5 tons, so the closest standard size is 30,000 BTU.

Is 30,000 BTU enough for 1,500 sq ft if the room is sunny?

A very sunny space needs about 33,000 BTU, so 36,000 BTU is recommended – a step different from the 30,000 BTU for average sun.

What if the 1,500 sq ft space has 10 ft ceilings?

The load rises 25% to 37,500 BTU, so choose 3.5-ton system (42,000 BTU) instead of 30,000 BTU. Volume matters, not just floor area.