Mulch Calculator

Enter the size of your garden bed and mulch depth in millimetres to get cubic metres, litres and the number of 56.6 L bags – and whether bulk is cheaper.

Formulas shown on this page · Last reviewed October 2026

Mulch needed (incl. waste)0.95 m³
Litres945 L
56.6 L bags17
Cost in bags$102
Cost in bulk$52
Cubic yards (secondary)1.24 yd³
Area12 m²
Volume before waste0.9 m³

How the mulch calculator works

volume (m³) = area (m²) × depth (mm) ÷ 1,000
litres = volume × 1,000
bags = litres × (1 + waste) ÷ bag size (L)

For a circular bed or tree ring, the area is π × (diameter ÷ 2)². One cubic metre is 1,000 litres, so a 56.6 L bag covers about 0.75 m² at 75 mm deep.

How deep should mulch be?

UseDepth
Flower beds and borders50–75 mm
Around shrubs and trees75–100 mm
Vegetable garden (fine mulch)50 mm
Weed suppression on paths75–100 mm

Buying mulch in Canada

Popular choices include cedar, hemlock and dyed or natural hardwood mulch. Home centres sell 56.6 L (2 cu ft) bags, while landscape yards sell bulk mulch by the cubic yard, so yards are shown too. A layer applied in spring after the ground has warmed keeps weeds down; in autumn mulch also insulates roots against freeze–thaw cycles.

At the default prices, bagged mulch costs about $106 per cubic metre ($6.00 per 56.6 L bag) compared with roughly $55 per m³ in bulk before delivery. Bulk wins for beds over about 1 m³. These are typical prices – check your local supplier.

Frequently asked questions

How much mulch do I need for a 6 × 2 m bed at 75 mm deep?

The base volume is 0.9 m³ (900 L). With 5% extra, order 0.95 m³ – about 945 L.

How many 56.6 L bags is that?

945 L ÷ 56.6 L = 17 bags (rounded up), costing about $102 versus $52 in bulk.

How many cubic yards of mulch is that?

One cubic yard is 0.765 m³, so 0.95 m³ is about 1.24 yd³. A 56.6 L bag is 2 cu ft.

Should I keep mulch away from trunks and stems?

Yes. Leave a small gap around trunks and plant stems so moisture does not sit against the bark and cause rot.