Sand Calculator

Work out how much sand you need for paving, mortar, concreting or levelling – in cubic metres, tonnes and 30 kg bags, with the cost in CAD.

Formulas shown on this page · Last reviewed October 2026

Sand needed (incl. waste)0.66 m³
Weight needed0.99 tonnes
30 kg bags34
Cost in bags$204
Cost by the tonne$40
Cubic yards (secondary)0.86 yd³
Volume before waste0.6 m³

How the sand calculator works

volume (m³) = area (m²) × depth (mm) ÷ 1,000
tonnes = volume × (1 + waste) × density (t/m³)
bags = tonnes × 1,000 ÷ bag size (kg)

Sand density is approximate: about 1.5 t/m³ for soft sand and 1.6–1.7 t/m³ for sharp or bedding sand, and damp sand is heavier than dry. Edit the density above if your supplier gives a figure.

Types of sand and where they are used

TypeApprox. densityTypical depth
Mason sand (soft)1.5 t/m³Mixed into mortar
Concrete sand (sharp)1.6 t/m³Mixed into concrete or screed
Bedding / leveling sand1.6 t/m³25–50 mm bedding layer

Mason sand is fine and used for mortar; concrete sand is coarser for concrete and bedding; leveling sand is for setting pavers and flagstone.

Buying sand in Canada

Home centres sell 30 kg bags (often marketed as 0.5 cu ft), while aggregate yards deliver loose sand by the tonne or cubic yard. Frozen, damp sand is hard to screed, so wait for milder weather and keep a pile under a tarp before laying.

At the default prices, a 30 kg bag costs $6.00, which works out to about $200 per tonne in bags, compared with roughly $40 per tonne loose. Bulk is far cheaper per tonne once you need more than around half a tonne. These are typical prices – check your local supplier.

Frequently asked questions

How much sand do I need for a 4 × 3 m area at 50 mm deep?

The base volume is 0.6 m³. With 10% extra that is 0.66 m³, or about 0.99 tonnes at 1.5 t/m³.

How many 30 kg bags is that?

0.99 tonnes is 990 kg, which needs 34 bags of 30 kg (rounded up) – about $204 at the default price.

How many tonnes of sand are in a cubic metre?

Around 1.5–1.7 tonnes, depending on the type and moisture. One cubic metre of mason sand (soft) is about 1.5 tonnes, and 1 cubic yard is 0.765 m³.

What sand should I use under paving?

Use a coarse, sharp or dedicated bedding sand, levelled to about 25–50 mm and compacted. Soft mortar sand is too fine and can wash out.