How Many Solar Panels for 2,500 kWh per Month?

To cover 2,500 kWh per month you need about 22.8 kW of solar, or 58 panels of 400 W, assuming 4.5 peak sun hours a day. Depending on where you live that ranges from 43 panels (Southwest) to 74 panels (Northeast). The array needs roughly 1,218 sq ft of roof.

System size22.83 kW
Number of panels58
Cost after incentives$68,493
Annual savings$5,400
Payback period12.7 years
Roof space needed1,218 sq ft

Solar panels for 2,500 kWh by region

RegionSun hoursSystem size400 W panelsRoof space
Northeast / Pacific Northwest3.529.35 kW741,554 sq ft
Midwest / Mid-Atlantic4.522.83 kW581,218 sq ft
Southeast / Texas520.55 kW521,092 sq ft
Southwest617.12 kW43903 sq ft

Based on 100% offset, 400 W panels and about 21 sq ft per panel. Peak sun hours are regional averages.

Cost of a 22.8 kW system

RegionSystem sizeAt $2.50/WAt $3.00/WAt $3.50/W
Northeast / Pacific Northwest29.35 kW$73,386$88,063$102,740
Midwest / Mid-Atlantic22.83 kW$57,078$68,493$79,909
Southeast / Texas20.55 kW$51,370$61,644$71,918
Southwest17.12 kW$42,808$51,370$59,932

Installed cost before any rebates. Cost is system watts × price per watt. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025.

How it is calculated (4.5 sun hours)

2,500 kWh × 12 = 30,000 kWh per year (82.2 kWh per day)
30,000 ÷ (4.5 × 365 × 0.8) = 22.83 kW
22,831 W ÷ 400 W = 57.08 → 58 panels
58 × 21 sq ft = 1,218 sq ft of roof

Tips at 2,500 kWh per month

  • Plan for a ground mount – 58 panels need about 1,218 sq ft – more than most residential roofs offer. A ground mount, carport or partial offset (for example 70%) are common solutions.
  • Utility limits – Large systems may hit utility interconnection caps or need a main-panel upgrade. Ask your utility about the maximum system size allowed before getting quotes.
  • Batteries – Batteries are sized separately from panels. At this usage, backing up the whole home is expensive; most owners back up essential circuits with one or two batteries.

Frequently asked questions

How many solar panels do I need for 2,500 kWh per month?

About 58 panels of 400 W (22.83 kW) in a region with 4.5 peak sun hours. That ranges from 43 panels in the Southwest to 74 in the Northeast and Pacific Northwest.

How big a solar system do I need for 2,500 kWh a month?

2,500 kWh a month is 30,000 kWh a year. Divided by 4.5 sun hours × 365 days × 0.8 system efficiency, that gives a 22.83 kW system. It is 17.12 kW with 6.0 sun hours and 29.35 kW with 3.5.

How much does solar cost for 2,500 kWh per month?

At 4.5 sun hours the system costs about $57,078 to $79,909 installed ($2.50–$3.50 per watt), or $68,493 at $3.00. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025, so check state and utility rebates separately.