How Many Solar Panels for 3,000 kWh per Month?

To cover 3,000 kWh per month you need about 27.4 kW of solar, or 69 panels of 400 W, assuming 4.5 peak sun hours a day. Depending on where you live that ranges from 52 panels (Southwest) to 89 panels (Northeast). The array needs roughly 1,449 sq ft of roof.

System size27.4 kW
Number of panels69
Cost after incentives$82,192
Annual savings$6,480
Payback period12.7 years
Roof space needed1,449 sq ft

Solar panels for 3,000 kWh by region

RegionSun hoursSystem size400 W panelsRoof space
Northeast / Pacific Northwest3.535.23 kW891,869 sq ft
Midwest / Mid-Atlantic4.527.4 kW691,449 sq ft
Southeast / Texas524.66 kW621,302 sq ft
Southwest620.55 kW521,092 sq ft

Based on 100% offset, 400 W panels and about 21 sq ft per panel. Peak sun hours are regional averages.

Cost of a 27.4 kW system

RegionSystem sizeAt $2.50/WAt $3.00/WAt $3.50/W
Northeast / Pacific Northwest35.23 kW$88,063$105,675$123,288
Midwest / Mid-Atlantic27.4 kW$68,493$82,192$95,890
Southeast / Texas24.66 kW$61,644$73,973$86,301
Southwest20.55 kW$51,370$61,644$71,918

Installed cost before any rebates. Cost is system watts × price per watt. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025.

How it is calculated (4.5 sun hours)

3,000 kWh × 12 = 36,000 kWh per year (98.6 kWh per day)
36,000 ÷ (4.5 × 365 × 0.8) = 27.4 kW
27,397 W ÷ 400 W = 68.49 → 69 panels
69 × 21 sq ft = 1,449 sq ft of roof

Tips at 3,000 kWh per month

  • Plan for a ground mount – 69 panels need about 1,449 sq ft – more than most residential roofs offer. A ground mount, carport or partial offset (for example 70%) are common solutions.
  • Utility limits – Large systems may hit utility interconnection caps or need a main-panel upgrade. Ask your utility about the maximum system size allowed before getting quotes.
  • Batteries – Batteries are sized separately from panels. At this usage, backing up the whole home is expensive; most owners back up essential circuits with one or two batteries.

Frequently asked questions

How many solar panels do I need for 3,000 kWh per month?

About 69 panels of 400 W (27.4 kW) in a region with 4.5 peak sun hours. That ranges from 52 panels in the Southwest to 89 in the Northeast and Pacific Northwest.

How big a solar system do I need for 3,000 kWh a month?

3,000 kWh a month is 36,000 kWh a year. Divided by 4.5 sun hours × 365 days × 0.8 system efficiency, that gives a 27.4 kW system. It is 20.55 kW with 6.0 sun hours and 35.23 kW with 3.5.

How much does solar cost for 3,000 kWh per month?

At 4.5 sun hours the system costs about $68,493 to $95,890 installed ($2.50–$3.50 per watt), or $82,192 at $3.00. The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025, so check state and utility rebates separately.